Shea butter.

I have been using shea butter as a lip balm for a while, also a bit in my soaps.  And actually even didn’t know how and out of what butter was made. So I sit down one day and did my research in Google.

Shea butter coming from Ghana, it is a country in Africa and made out of nuts from Karite Tree. It is a long process how African women turn nuts into the butter.

The traditional use of the butter is to reduce the appearance of fine lines, scars and stretch marks, and to ease a variety of skin irritations, such as psoriasis, eczema and sunburn. Makers of cosmetics also mix this natural substance with other botanical ingredients. Shea butter is ideal for the topical application of cosmetic and medicinal formulas, because it melts on contact and is readily absorbed into the skin, without leaving a greasy residue.

From practical point of view, shea butter is supreme natural moisturizer with exceptional healing properties for the skin. Handcrafted, unrefined shea butter is by itself ready for direct application to the skin, without any need for further processing. Mixing it with other natural ingredients such as essential oils and other butters, you can make it even more appealing and convenient for particular application.

Unfortunately there is no medical research on shea butter has been done. However according to African traditions it can be used for certain skin problems: stretch marks, eczema, dermatitis, dry skin and hair, insect bites, skin blemishes, psoriasis, acne, rheumatism, itchy skin, muscle fatigue and tension, wrinkles, sunburns, allergies and rashes, scars and dark spots.

I do use shea butter about 6-7 % in some soaps (Lavender soap and Rosemary and fennel seeds ).

 

Tags: , , ,